Martin County Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Martin County21,80220,84020,47320,075

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,2171,1051,069
5-91,2451,1221,100
10-141,2851,1641,157
15-191,2971,1071,101
20-24953995875
25-291,1191,212985
30-341,0091,0761,157
35-391,0501,1131,043
40-441,1179951,113
45-491,4911,1121,026
50-541,7841,2511,143
55-591,6191,5641,214
60-641,3371,6501,481
65-691,0521,4581,596
70-748631,1951,382
75-797748471,060
80-84710607723
85+918900850
18+16,20816,35916,026
Median Age454747

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Martin County2020
Total20,473.000
White Alone94.460
Black Alone0.790
American Indian Alone0.460
Asian Alone0.620
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race1.920
Two or More Races1.720
Hispanic Origin4.860
Diversity Index19.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Martin County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households9,0679,0358,8988,730
Housing Units9,80010,00910,00910,024
Owner Occupied Units6,3496,264
Renter Occupied Units2,5492,466
Vacant Units1,1111,294

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Martin County20202025
Median Home Value$130,534$161,200
Average Home Value$165,971$189,767
<$50,000727560
$50,000 - $99,9991,7331,261
$100,000 - $149,9991,1701,059
$150,000 - $199,9999751,125
$200,000 - $249,999709891
$250,000 - $299,999326438
$300,000 - $399,999374521
$400,000 - $499,999182233
$500,000 - $749,99995113
$1,000,000 +1920

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later42
2000-2009572
1990-1999517
1980-1989759
1970-19791,522
1960-1969750
1950-19591,483
1940-19491,066
1939 or Before3,196

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Martin County20202025
Median Household$52,415$54,201
Average Household$73,145$78,760
Per Capita$31,819$34,279

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Martin County2020
<$15,000962
$15,000 - $24,999892
$25,000 - $34,999803
$35,000 - $49,9991,557
$50,000 - $74,9991,675
$75,000 - $99,9991,087
$100,000 - $149,9991,230
$150,000 - $199,999298
$200,000+394

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,855
In-County Residents8,324
Out-of-County Residents1,314
Drive Alone7,802
Carpooled858
Public Transport50
Work at Home711
Less than 5 minutes681
5-9 minutes2,647
10-14 minutes1,516
15-19 minutes1,434
20-24 minutes988
25-29 minutes569
30-34 minutes544
35-39 minutes106
40-44 minutes58
45-59 minutes203
60-89 minutes221
90+ minutes177
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,184
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt190
Mining0
Utilities65
Construction212
Manufacturing1,331
Wholesale Trade281
  
Retail Trade1,342
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers149
Furn & Home Furnish Str19
Electronics & Appl Store24
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip155
Food & Beverage Stores531
Health/Pers Care Stores81
Gasoline Stations31
Clothing/Accessory Store26
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music44
General Merchandise Str223
Misc Store Retailers58
Nonstore Retailers1
  
Transportation/Warehouse322
Information121
  
Finance & Insurance443
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn156
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv146
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other141
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing118
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv273
Legal Services57
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises29
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt212
Educational Services1,241
HealthCare/Social Assist1,577
Arts/Entertainment/Rec180
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs794
Accommodation54
Food Srv/Drinking Places740
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin792
Auto Repair/Maintenance99
Public Administration Emp645

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Martin County2020
Some High School719
Graduated High School4,980
Associates Degree1,897
Bachelor's Degree2,435
Graduate Degree819

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,052
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus45
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus60
Manufacturing Bus49
Wholesale Trade Bus41
  
Retail Trade Bus141
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus19
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus14
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus5
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus11
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus46
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus68
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus36
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus56
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus31
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus80
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus53
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus45
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus157
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus31
Public Administration Bus82

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top